discovery objections california
[…] The Court reversed the trial courts order to the extent it had awarded monetary sanctions for costs related to the taking of a future deposition and remanded to the trial court with instructions to recalculate the amount of sanctions. Id. at 1263-64. 2034(a)(1) & (f)(1)(A). Plaintiff filed a third set of responses, which were substantively identical to the previous responses. Id. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. Evid. . The statue does not require any showing of good cause for the serving and filing of interrogatories. Id. Id. The Appellate Court denied petitioners writ of mandate concluding that petitioner could not void the high cost of a court recorders transcript by means of a deposition subpoena.